Privacy policy

    For the purposes of this policy the terms 'Code', 'we', 'our' and 'us' means Code Recruitment Limited (company number 10825456.)

  1. By using this site you agree that we may hold and use the personal information, which you supply to us concerning you (being information which constitutes 'personal data' under the Data Protection Act 1998) ('personal information'), which you supply to us concerning you in accordance with this privacy policy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Code Recruitment Limited.

  2. We will use the personal information to supply services and/or documents to you, to arrange introductions or interviews as appropriate, to contact you as required and to arrange payments to or from you.

  3. We may also use information to occasionally notify you about important changes to the website, use of services, new appointments or vacancies and other information from us that we think you may find useful. If you would rather not receive this information please send us an email to info@code-rec.com

  4. Whilst we may share information within Code, personal information will not be sold or disclosed to any third party outside Code without your express authority, save where disclosure is reasonably required for our business purposes (for example to any courier firm used to deliver goods to you or as part of a genuine reconstruction or sale of the whole or a substantial part of our business undertaking or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce our terms of use or to protect the rights and property of Code Recruitment Limited, our customers or others) or as set out below. We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. We may choose to do so in the future with trustworthy third parties, but you can tell us not to by sending us an e-mail to info@code-rec.com

  5. Personal information will be held at our offices and if reasonably required for our business purposes, may be transferred outside the European Economic Area.

  6. We will endeavour to keep the personal information concerning you up to date, accurate and for a period which is no longer than is necessary for our business purposes (including the establishment and on-going maintenance of our client contact and/or marketing databases). If at any time you wish to update the information provided or have your information removed from our databases please email us at info@code-rec.com (or contact us by telephone or post) with details of the updated information or your deletion request.

  7. The transmission of information through the internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal data, but we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site through the internet; any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

  8. "Cookies" are small pieces of information, which are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive by websites that you have visited. They may or may not contain personally identifying information and enable us to provide added functionality when you revisit the site. Most Web browsers automatically accept “cookies”, but you can usually change your browser to prevent them. The Help function within your browser should tell you how to do this. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org

  9. which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual. Even if your browser does not accept “cookies”, you can still use our website. If you do not wish to accept “cookies” from us please ensure that your browser is configured to reject them.